Search

Rosehip Oil - My "Hero Oil"

Rosehip Oil comes from a type of rose nicknamed "Dog Rose" but more formally called "Rosa Canina"

The oil itself is cold press extracted from the rosehip on the plant hence its name.

It grows wild in many parts of the South Island and spreads like a weed so if you are lucky enough to have one of these plants at home I would recommend that you keep it in a planter box. I've just purchased seeds to grow our own here at Benson Lodge so we can manufacture the oil ourselves. Yes I bought seeds for what is known as a weed but when using it in skincare it is important i accurately identify the correct species of the plant and not just dig up what I'm pretty sure is the right plant from the side of the road.


Rosehip Oil is one of the hero products in our Treatment Serum but we weren't the first to discover its amazing healing power. Rosehip oil was first used the Indians of Chili centuries ago for its skin healing properties.




So what can it do for your skin?


It hydrates

The essential fatty acids in Rosehip oil keep the skins cell walls strong and helps them retain moisture making them perfect for dry itchy skin.

Its also an oil that is easily absorbed deep into the layers of the skin so its antioxidants penetrate further than many other oils.


Reduces scars and fine lines

Rosehip oil has been used as a folk remedy for wound healing, as well as the reduction of scars and fine lines for years.

In 2015 a study was done on people who had undergone surgery and had them apply Rosehip oil twice a day, after 3 months the group who had been using the Rosehip oil had significant improvement than those with no treatment


Reduces Pigmentation

For whatever reason pigmentation occurs, whether from medication, pregnancy or sun exposure, the Vitamin A which in itself contains Retinol which is know to be able to reduce pigmentation and other signs of aging.

It also contains compounds such as Lycopene and Beta Carotene which are trusted skin lighteners. It has also been said that it contains melanin reducing properties but this has not yet been tested on humans.


Reduces Inflammation

It is known as an anti-inflammatory because of the compounds within the Vitamin E it contains. Therefore it can help calm flare ups of Dermatitis, Eczema, Psoriasis and Rosacea.


Anti Aging

Your body makes less collagen as you get older which sucks because it is essential for your skins elasticity and firmness. The vitamin A and C in Rosehip oil are crucial for your skin to produce collagen and also create a reaction within your skin that prevents your skin from breaking down the collagen it has.

Premature aging can also be caused by the sun because it interferes with your bodies ability to produce collagen. Vitamins A, C and E in Roship oil have shown to assist in repairing this damage. This doesnt mean I'm telling you not to worry about sunscreen either, while I personally dont use much of it at all (I prefer to control my time in the direct sun).








Designed for dry skin issues such as Eczema and Psoriasis this serum applied daily significantly reduces dry scaly patches and assists in the healing process. It can also be used to reduce pigmentation of the skin, reduce fine lines and wrinkles and the appearance of scars




Here’s how you use it:

You will get best results if you apply to areas of concerned at night before you go to bed alternatively you can use on your face as a massage oil or just to soak in for at least 5 minutes and then wash off.


25 views

FAQ

Testimonials

Contact Us

  • Instagram Social Icon
  • Facebook Social Icon